Final Selection

FEATURE FILMS
DOCUMENTARIES
SHORTS (In Competition)
SHORTS (Out Of Competition)
STUDENT SHORTS
ANIMATION
OPENING/CLOSING FILM

FEATURE FILMS (22)
____________________________________________________________

COLLISION | Directed by Bolanle Austen-Peters (Nigeria) – In competition

THE TAKERS | Directed by Toka Mcbaror (Nigeria) – In competition

OLIVER BLACK | Directed by Tawfik Baba (Morocco) – In competition

BINTI | Directed by Seko Shamte (Tanzania) – In competition

TAINTED CANVAS | Directed by Segilola Ogidan (Nigeria) – In competition

THE GRIOT |Directed by Adeoluwa Owu (Nigeria) – In competition

GOBE | Directed by God’spower Okoh (Nigeria) – In competition

MISSION TO RESCUE | Directed by Gilbert Lukalia (Kenya) – In competition

MAMI WATTA | Directed by Christian Thiam (Senegal) – In competition

SHUJAA WETU (OUR HERO) | Directed by Tom Johns (Tanzania) – In competition

TREES OF PEACE | Directed by Alanna Brown (United States) – In competition

JUJU STORIES | Directed by C.J. “Fiery” Obasi, Abba T. Makama, Michael Omonua (Nigeria) – In competition

COUNTRY HARD | Directed by Paul Chibuzo Utomi (Nigeria) – In competition

10 SONGS FOR CHARITY | Directed by Karin Junger (Netherlands) – In competition

THE WHITE LINE | Directed by Desiree Kahikopo-Meiffret (Namibia) – In competition

MARRYING A CAMPBELL | Directed by Ayana Saunders (United States) – In competition

THE HAIL MARY | Directed by Nnamdi Kanaga (United States)

THE WAIT | Directed by Yemi “filmboy” Morafa and Fiyin Gambo (Nigeria)

BANGARANG | Directed by Robin Odongo (Kenya)

THAT OTHER SIDE | Directed by Victor Sanchez Aghahowa (Nigeria)

REDEMPTION DAY | Directed by Hicham Hajji (Morocco)

DOCUMENTARY (21)
______________________________________________________________________________

KING BANSAH AND HIS DAUGHTER | Directed by Agnes Lisa Wegner (Germany) – In competition

PRO IN AFRICA | Directed by Emil Moberg Lundén (Sweden) – In competition

FLOX | Directed by Hady Mahmoud (Egypt) – In competition

FOR THE LOVE OF DANCE | Directed by Seun Adeleye (Nigeria) – In competition

KNIGHTS OF THE FANTASIA | Directed by Khaled El Kebich (Algeria) – In competition

LETTERS OF THE ROAD | Directed by Mark Maina Maingi, Denis Pavlovic (Germany) – In competition

ROAD2BLOW | Directed by Deji Ayoola (Nigeria) – In competition

THE MASTER’S PLAN | Directed by Carlos Yuri Ceuninck (Belgium) – In competition

ZONGO | Directed by Michael Herzog, Elias Mierbeth (Germany) – In competition

THE WHISPER OF THE MARIMBA | Directed by Greta-Marie Becker (Germany) – In competition

BOROM TAXI | Directed by Andrés Guerberoff (Argentina) – In competition

IN GOD’S HANDS | Directed by Mohamed Rida Gueznai (Morocco) – In competition

NAMIBIAS NUMBER NINE | Directed by Stephanie Constantin, Sarah-Maria Lanz (Germany) – In competition

ZINDER | Directed by Aicha Macky (Niger) – In competition

THE LAST SHELTER | Directed by Ousmane Samassékou (Mali) – In competition

BORDERLANDS | Directed by Samarth Mahajan (India)

STOLEN FISH | Directed by Gosia Juszczak (Spain)

CONGO CALLING | Directed by Stephan Hilpert (Germany)

EVERYTHING THAT COULD HAVE BEEN | Directed by Trond Kvig Andreassen (Norway)

MISSION: JOY – FINDING HAPPINESS IN TROUBLED TIMES | Directed by Academy Award®-winner Louie Psihoyos, Peggy Callahan (United States)

THE WRITER FROM A COUNTRY WITHOUT BOOKSTORES | Directed by Marc Serena (Spain)

SHORTS (22)
_____________________________________________________________

FTFO V | Directed by Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria) – In competition

LISTEN | Directed by Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria) – In competition

ULTIMATE INK | Directed by Yazid ElKadiri (Morocco) – In competition

THE CONFESSION | Directed by Christopher Okonkwo (Nigeria) – In competition

TRAINING DAY | Directed by Tolulope Ajayi (Nigeria) – In competition

UMOJA | Directed by Oba Kosi Nwoba (Nigeria) – In competition

ALONE | Directed by Jean Marc ANDA (Cameroon) – In competition

THERAPIST | Directed by Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria) – In competition

INTSIMBI | Directed by Nhlakanipho Mashinini (South Africa) – In competition

BREAKING GROUND GIRIHIRWE | Directed by Inès (Rwanda) – In competition

AL-SIT | Directed by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan) – In competition

JUMPER | Directed by Badewa Ajibade (Nigeria) – In competition

OUTBREAK 2020 | Directed by Banji Oyemaja (Nigeria) – In competition

HUNTER | Directed by Miracle Nduka (Nigeria) – In competition

SACRED PLACES | Directed by Lloyd Winini (Namibia) – In competition

THORNS | Directed by Emma Tollman (South Africa) – In competition

MATLA | Directed by Tumi Modise (South Africa) – In competition

QUEEN OF THE NIGHT | Directed by Jude Idada (Nigeria) – In competition

JINGLES | Directed by Olumense Omonjahio (Nigeria) – In competition

ANANZE AND THE ZIPMAN | Directed by Gilbert Bassey (Nigeria) – In competition

BURIED | Directed by Charles Obi Emere (Nigeria) – In competition

KOI KOI | Directed by Olumense Omonjahio (Nigeria) – In competition

SHORTS (45)
_____________________________________________________________

CROSS LINE | Directed by Odira Ezejiugo (Nigeria)

PRANKED | Directed by Ayodele Ayodeji (Nigeria)

BOMPI | Directed by Thina Zibi (South Africa)

LONG SLEEVES | Directed by David Ahanmisi (Nigeria)

EFEMENA | Directed by Moses Akerele (Nigeria)

MORNING AFTER | Directed by Chibuike Ibe (Nigeria)

JUNIOR | Directed by Godgift Okoya Amos (Nigeria)

NIELIMISHE | Directed by Wanjeri Gakuru (Kenya)

ABDUL | Directed by Samuel Adeoye (Nigeria)

OVERCOME BELOVED | Directed by Nthabiseng Moisane (South Africa)

BEHIND THE SCENE | Directed by Samuel Adeoeye (Nigeria)

A HANDSOME MIND | Directed by Emmanuel Igbekele (Nigeria)

MAKH | Directed by (Morocco)

THE EXIT INTERVIEW | Directed by Babajide Aroyewun (Nigeria)

MADA Or the Story Of The First Man | Directed by Laurent Pantaléon (Réunion)

ZAFI | Directed by Chloe Coko (Nigeria)

THAVHAZIMBI | Directed by Tshego Monaisa (South Africa)

GIMMICK | Directed by Anass Allali (Morocco)

SOMETHING SPECIAL | Directed by Precious Asuai (Nigeria)

PERCEPTIONS | Directed by Alphonse Menyo (Ghana)

FISH BOWL | Directed by Ngabo Wa Ganza (Rwanda)

HEART ATTACK | Directed by Minenhle (South Africa)

THE MYTH | Directed by Chi Njoya Warah (Not Specified)

SOMEONE ELSE’S CHILD (IS NOT YOUR SLAVE) | Directed by Patricia Kwende (Cameroon)

TILL DEATH DO US PART | Directed by Dolores Vunda (Congo DRC)

OMO WA – OUR CHILD | Directed by Seyi Babatope (Nigeria)

THE RECKONING | Directed by Trudy Rozani (South Africa)

DAVID | Directed by Lota Chukwu (Nigeria)

NSI THE WATER FLOWING BETWEEN BRIDGES (L’EAU QUI COULE ENTRE LES PONTS KAMDEU) | Directed by Steve Wilfried (Cameroon)

TUKTUK | Directed by Mohamed Kheidr (Egypt)

FORAY | Directed by Jane Gam-dede (Nigeria)

LOST ROOTS | Directed by Eymard Uberetagoena Oyarzabal (Spain)

LE RETOUR (BACK TO HOME) Isabelle Christiane Kouraogo (Morocco)

SUÑU EKOOL | Directed by Aron Marty, Maria Bänziger (Switzerland)

BABA | Directed by Felix Amadi (Nigeria)

EBUMNYAMENI | Directed by Sunni Faba (South Africa)

AHMED’S SONG | Directed by Foued Mansour (France)

MONITORING SPIRITS | Directed by David Ukonmadu (Nigeria)

THE SOUND OF SUGAR CANE FLOWERS | Directed by Nicolas Séry (France)

MY WEEK WITH CAROLINE | Directed by Akinwumi Osunkoya (Nigeria)

MADAME PIPI | Directed by Rachelle Salnave (United States)

L’ASINO CHE VOLA (THE FLYING DONKEY) | Directed by Marco Piantoni (Italy)

SLOW | Directed by Giovanni Boscolo, Daniele Nozzi (Italy)

AMORE CANE (LOVE IS A DOG) Jordi Penner (Italy)

JING | Directed by Gianluca Zoppa (Italy)

 

STUDENT SHORTS (8)
____________________________________________________________


TRUE FUTURE | Directed by Jjemba Enock (Uganda) – In competition

UWANI | Directed by Nana Khadija, Stacey Iriaghomon (Nigeria) – In competition

A GIRL AGAINST THE WORLD Madina Muhammed (Nigeria) – In competition

OMUGWO | Directed by LUCKY ORIRE NWANI (Nigeria) – In competition

OKO KE AKUETEH | Directed by Dela Dem Duvi (Ghana) – In competition

BRIDE UNTANGLED | Directed by Julie O. Ako (Nigeria) – In competition

CHRISTMAS SPIRIT | Directed by Ssentongo sinani (Uganda) – In competition

NANA | Directed by Ian Patricks (Nigeria) – In competition

 

 

ANIMATION (15)
____________________________________________________________

A GUGLE DAY | Directed by Omoyefe Majoroh (Nigeria) – In competition

KENDA STEPHANE | Directed by Mendonça (Côte d’Ivoire) – In competition

LADY BUCKIT & THE MOTLEY MOBSTERS | Directed by Adebisi Adetayo (Nigeria) – In competition

LIGHT STRANDS | Directed by Somtochukwu Onubogu (Nigeria) – In competition

GANJA (HERBE) | Directed by Amath Animation Ndiaye (Senegal) – In competition

FANTA’S DREAM | Directed by Gaoussou Bassekou Tangara (Mali) – In competition

HALIMA’S VOTE | Directed by Mbuotidem Johnson (Nigeria) – In competition

WOT IF | Directed by Monami Roy (India)

2KNOTE | Directed by Jikku M Joshi (India)

MOON SHINING BRIGHT! | Directed by Paul Ndunguru (Netherlands)

GRAVEYARD SPIRAL | Directed by Evelyn Lee      (United States)

CAVED IN | Directed by Michelle Tang (United States)

THE MARCH OF THE MISSING | Directed by Marcos Almada Rivero (Mexico)

FIRE AND WATER | Directed by Robert Brown (United Kingdom)

BIRTH | Directed by Roberto Valle (Spain)

OPENING FILM
_____________________________________________

ECOUNTER | Directed by Michael Pearce (United States)
An Amazon Prime Video Original premiering worldwide in December 2021

 

CLOSING FILM
______________________________________________

COLLISION | Directed by Bolanle Austen-Peters (Nigeria)

*Strictly By Invitation Only

Venue: Filmhouse Cinemas
Landmark Retail Boulevard.
Water Corporation Drive, Victoria Island, Lagos