AFRIFF 2017 PROGRAMME

(FINAL SELECTION)

OPENING FILM

WAITING FOR HASSANA (Short) – Ifunanya ‘funa’ Maduka (Nigeria/US)
I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)

CLOSING FILM

FELICITÉ – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)

SHORTS SELECTION

1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
2. As Long As I Can Hold My Breath – Mohamed Thara (France)
3. Faulty – Nathan Rice (South Africa)
4. Zilizala – Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)
5. Inner Me – Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)
6. Die kaal kraal – Vusi’Africa Sindane (South Africa)
7. We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir) – Sofian El Fani (Tunisia)
8. Yemoja Rise of the Orisha – Nosa Igbinedion (UK)
9. Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) – Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
10. Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao) – Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)
11. Chicha – Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)
12. The Dummy Team – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
13. Time Irreversible – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
14. Oreva – Richard Odilu (Nigeria)
15. Enemy Of Time – Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)
16. Super Mama – Christina Pande (Tanzania)
17. Visions – Abba T. Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)
18. First Born – Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)
19. Gbera – Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)
20. Aunty Rebecca – Ellen Banda-Aaku (Zambia)
21. Las Gidi Vice – Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)
22. Kafou – Bruno Mourral (Haiti)
23. Armstrong – Omoruyi Irabor9 (Nigeria)
24. The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies – Paula du Gelly (United States)
25. L’Or Blanc – Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso)
26. Vers la Tendresse – Alice Diop (France)
———————————————————-
27. Off The Streets – Utibe Charles (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
28. South Pole – Emin Akpinar (Turkey)  | Out Of Competition
29. If Only – OtoObong Ekpenyong (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
30. Umbrella – Nickolay Osadchiy (Belarus)  | Out Of Competition
31. Mustapha – Umanu elijah (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
32. Kaali – Nathanial Antony J.C (India)  | Out Of Competition
33. The Ideal Son in Law (De Ideale Schoonzoon) Bodhi Le Belle (Netherlands)  | Out Of Competition
34. Cliche’ – Sikemi Williams (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
35. The Checkpoint – Lydia Idakula Sobogun (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
36. Eve’s addiction – Roberto Comida (Italy)  | Out Of Competition
37. The Secret of Colour (Rang Raaz) – Hamza Bangash (Pakistan)  | Out Of Competition
38. Quantum Leap – Nosa Osagie Walters (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
39. Mind Games – Wole Ajetomobi (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
40. The Visitor – David Bliss (United States)  | Out Of Competition
41. So tired – Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)  | Out Of Competition
42. Nero – Rubin Stein (Spain)  | Out Of Competition
43. Numbness – Milad jarmooz (Iran)  | Out Of Competition
44. Little Big George – Priyanka Tanwar (India)  | Out Of Competition
45. Out Of The Street – Benjamin Mensah (Ghana)  | Out Of Competition
46. Phalure Inc – Doug Rollins (Nigeria/UK)  | Out Of Competition
47. A Matter of Prejudice – Sandra Lince (United States)  | Out Of Competition
48. Yesterday – Immanuel Udochukwu (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
49. 2 by 2 – Mark Playne (Turkey)  | Out Of Competition
50. Lami – Samuel Erhahon (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
51. Sisa – Joewackle J Kusi (Ghana)  | Out Of Competition
52. Slip – Joshua Enakarhire (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
53. We Are Fine– Luke Oyovbaire (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
54. What Goes Around – Kang’ethe Mungai (Kenya)  | Out Of Competition
55. Cracks – L.T Njeck (Cameroon)  | Out Of Competition
56. Parting Gift – Ife Olujuyigbe/Osemegbe (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
57. Salama – Michael Osheku/Christian Idio (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
58. Damaged – Julia Chinazor Mbaebie (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
59. In Denial – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
60. Sleeved – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition
61. Numb – Shalom Chiki Enabulele (Nigeria)  | Out Of Competition

STUDENT SHORTS SELECTION

1. Still Water Runs Deep – Abbesi Akhamie (US/Nigeria)
2. The Voice – Fred Murithi (Kenya)
3. Yes But No (Qui Mais Non) – Inès Arsi (Tunisia)
4. One Night – Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)
5. Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please) – Mlu Godola (South Africa)
6. Sawubona – Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
7. Eve – Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)
8. The Mob – Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)
9. Person of Interest – Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)
10. Refuge – Arthur Musah (US)
11. Eldos – Kyllian Roux (South Africa)
12. The Fall – Ethan Storm (South Africa)
13. Renaissance – Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)
14. Grey Matter – Julian Evans (South Africa)
15. Homecoming – Barbara Karuana (South Africa)
16. Final Border – David Wayne Smith (South Africa)
17. Sticks. – Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)
18. Society – Chiemela M. Peter (Nigeria)
19. The Fallen One – Teejay Idogho  (Nigeria)
20. Huzuni – Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)
21. Lalibela – Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)
—————————————————————
22. Darkroom – David Schell (United States) | Out Of Competition
23. The Last Word – Alexander Moore (United Kingdom) | Out Of Competition
24. First Snow – Evgeniy Schegolev (Russia) | Out Of Competition
25. The Blind of the Cathedral (L’aveugle de la Cathédrale) – Nadine Asmar (Lebanon) | Out Of Competition

ANIMATION SELECTION

1. An Equal Chance To Play – Christina Bwana (Tanzania)
2. Chamwande’s Chronicle – Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania)
3. Gyrow – Abiola tayo-Afolabi (Nigeria)
4. Town Crier – Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)
5. Aje & Kpako – Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
6. Husse Met Lang Ore – Alme Swart (South Africa)
7. Freak The Fxxk Out – Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
8. Untitled – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)
9. “Crush” – Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria)
10. Dawn Of Thunder – Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)
——————————————————————-
11. A wonderful World – Eli Bastiaens/Larissa Van Craenenbroeck (Belgium)
12. Kapkappi – Keyur Dekate (India)
13. Light Sight – Seyed M. Tabatabaei (Iran)
14. Le Constructeur de Malheur – Philipp Gratzer/Kristin Müller/Manuel Preuß/Peter Affenzeller (Austria)
15. Finito – Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Brazil/Indonesia)
16. Afterwork – Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

1. Les Sauteurs (Those who Jump) – Abou Bakar Sidibé (Senegal/Denmark)
2. Maman Colonelle – Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)
3. Atlal – Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)
4. The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d’une femme Bamiléké) – Rosine Mbakam (Cameroon)
5. The Revolution Will Not be Televised – Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
6. Strike A Rock – Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
7. We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan) – Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
8. L’Etranger – Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
9. White Potion – Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
10. Gilberte’s World – David A. Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
11. We Are The Nation – Håvard Holme (Norway/Kemya)
12. Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line – Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
13. BOLINGO. Forest Of Love – Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

1. Stranger In Paradise – Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
2. Wùlu – Daouda Coulibaly (France/Senegal)
3. Felicité – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
4. Hedi – Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
5. The Whale Caller – Zola Maseko (South Africa)
6. The Last Of Us – Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
7. Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
8. Roti – Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
9. The Train Of Salt – Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
10. The Wound – John Trengove (South Africa)
11. Life Is Too Short – Antoine Allen (United States)
12. I Won’t Bear No More – Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)
13. Keteke – Peter Kofi Sedufia W (Ghana)
14. I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia
15. Alter Ego – Moses Inwang (Nigeria)
———————————————————————————
15. The Lost Cafe – Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria/Norway)  | Out of Competition
16. Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong Manso (Ghana/Nigeria/Sweden) | Out of Competition
17. Tatu – Don omope (Nigeria) | Out of Competition
18. Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake (US/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
19. In my Country – Frank Rajah Arase (Ghana/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
20. Dinner – Franklyn Jituboh (Nigeria) | Out of Competition

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA

1. The Dog – Lam Can-zhao (China) | Feature
2. Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal – le clair obscur) – Khaoula Assebab (Morocco) | Feature
3. Release From Heaven – Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran) | Feature
4. A Father’s Will -Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar uulu(Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
5. Laugh Or Die – Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine) | Feature
6. Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun – Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
7. My Father’s Name was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa) – Mukesh Jadhav (India) | Feature
8. Colours Of The Alphabet – Alastair Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary
9.
Pour Le Reconfront (Comfort & Consolation) – Vincent Macaigne (France) | Feature

BRITISH COUNCIL FILM CONNECTIONS PROGRAMME

1. Whitney! Can I Be Me – Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK)
2. A Moving Image – Shola Amoo (UK)
3. Hard Stop – George Amponsah (UK)
4. Under The SHadow – Babak Anvari (UK)

FILM CONNECTIONS SHORTS PROGRAMME (Curated by Nadia Denton)
5. Robot & Scarecrow – Kibwe Tavares (UK & South Africa)
6. Tower XYZ – Ayo Akingbade (UK)
7. Over – Jörn Threlfall (UK)
8. Brixton Rock – Ethosheia Hylton (UK)
9. A Viable Candidate – Orson Nava (UK)
10. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
11. Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It’s All About How You Tell It) – Phoebe Boswell (UK)
12. Mrs Bolanle Benson – Sade Adeniran (UK)
13. I Believe in Pink – Victoria Thomas (UK

FRENCH SHOWCASE - Presented by the Embassy of France

1. Valerian – Luc Besson
2. Patients – Grand Corps Malade Mehdi ldir
3. Il a Déjá Tes Yeux (He even has your eyes) – Lucien Jean-Baptiste
4. Frontieres – Apoline Traore

AMERICAN SHOWCASE – Presented by the United States Embassy

1. Dream, Girl – Erin Bagwell
2. Aall The Difference – Tod Lending
3. She Started It – Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi
4. Class Divide – Marc Levin